Home Rugby Rugby World Cup: Schedule, results and BBC coverage

Rugby World Cup: Schedule, results and BBC coverage

by admin

The women’s Rugby World Cup is being held in the southern hemisphere for the first time
Host: New Zealand Dates: 8 October-12 November
Coverage: Listen to home nations matches on BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds; follow live text commentaries of selected matches on the BBC Sport website and app.

The Rugby World Cup has reached the knockout stages in New Zealand with England and Wales both through to the quarter-finals.

There will be live commentary of their matches on BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds.

The BBC Sport website and app will have live text commentaries as well as columns from England prop Shaunagh Brown and Wales captain Siwan Lillicrap.

Tournament favourites England reached the quarter-finals as Pool C winners while Wales went through as one of the two best third-placed teams.

The quarter-final matches will be:

New Zealand v Wales

Canada v USA

England v Australia

France v Italy

Dates and kick-off times will be confirmed at 09:30 BST.

Knockout stage fixtures and BBC coverage

Please note that radio schedules are subject to change.

Saturday, 29 October

04:30 BST: Quarter-final one – Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

07:30 BST: Quarter-final two – Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Home nations quarter-finals will be on BBC Radio 5 Live, with live text commentary on the BBC Sport website and app.

Sunday, 30 October

01:30 BST: Quarter-final three – Waitakere Stadium, Auckland

03:30 GMT: Quarter-final four – Waitakere Stadium, Auckland

Home nations quarter-finals will be on BBC Radio 5 Live, with live text commentary on the BBC Sport website and app.

Saturday, 5 November

03:30 GMT: Semi-final one – Eden Park, Auckland

06:30 GMT: Semi-final two – Eden Park, Auckland

Home nations semi-finals will be on BBC Radio 5 Live, with live text commentary on the BBC Sport website and app.

Saturday, 12 November

03:30 GMT: Bronze final – Eden Park, Auckland

06:30 GMT: Final – Eden Park, Auckland. Listen on BBC Radio 5 Live and follow live text commentary on the BBC Sport website and app.

Group results

Saturday, 8 October

South Africa 5-40 France

Fiji 19-84 England

Australia 17-47 New Zealand

Sunday, 9 October

USA 10-22 Italy

Japan 5-41 Canada

Wales 18-15 Scotland

Saturday, 15 October

Scotland 12-14 Australia

USA 30-17 Japan

France 7-13 England

Sunday, 16 October

Italy 12-22 Canada

Wales 12-56 New Zealand

Fiji 21-17 South Africa

Saturday, 22 October

Australia 13-7 Wales

New Zealand 57-0 Scotland

France 44-0 Fiji

Sunday, 23 October

Japan 8-21 Italy

Canada 29-14 USA

England 75-0 South Africa

Source link

You may also like

Leave a Comment