Home Boxing Boxing schedule

Boxing schedule

by admin

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2022.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Watch live fights, behind the scenes boxing content and more with an ESPN+ subscription. Sign up today.

OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER | JANUARY


Key dates:

  • Oct. 29: New York (ESPN+) — Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Jamaine Ortiz, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Oct. 29: Glendale, Arizona (Showtime PPV) — Jake Paul vs. Anderson Silva, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Nov. 5: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (DAZN) — Title fight: Dmitry Bivol vs. Gilberto Ramirez, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title

  • Dec. 3: London — Tyson Fury vs. Derek Chisora, 12 rounds, for Fury’s lineal and WBC heavyweight title

  • Dec. 3: TBA (DAZN) — Title fight: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Estrada’s WBC franchise title

  • Jan 28: TBA — Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Tim Tszyu, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s undisputed junior middleweight titles


Full schedule:

Oct. 21: Atlantic City (Showtime)

  • Ali Izmailov vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Isaiah Steen vs. Elvis Figueroa, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Sean Hemphill and David Stevens, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Marquis Taylor vs. Marlon Harrington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Oct. 28: Lazio, Italy (ESPN+)

  • Guido Vianello vs. Jay McFarlane, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Mirko Natalizi vs. Tony Dixon, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Stephanie Silva vs. Ewelina Pekalska, 10 rounds, women’s junior bantamweights

  • Francesco Russo vs. Francesco Sarchioto, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Armando Casamonica vs. Mauro Loli, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Mario Manfredi vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Francesco Faraoni vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

Oct. 29: New York (ESPN+)

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. Jamaine Ortiz, 12 rounds, lightweights

  • Robeisy Ramirez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Richard Torrez Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Nico Ali-Walsh vs. Billy Wagner, 6 rounds, middleweights

Oct. 29: Glendale, Arizona (Showtime PPV)

  • Jake Paul vs. Anderson Silva, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Le’Veon Bell vs. Uriah Hall, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Ashton Sylve vs. Braulio Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Chris Avila vs. Mikhail Varshavski, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

Oct. 29: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Karen Elizabeth Carabajal, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF women’s lightweight titles

  • Jordan Gill vs. Kiko Martinez, 12 rounds, featherweights

  • Caoimhin Agyarko vs. Peter Dobson, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Gary Cully vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • John Hedges vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Jordan Reynolds vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Johnny Fisher vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Oct. 29: San Diego, California (DAZN)


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1: Saitama, Japan (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Kenshiro Teraji vs. Hiroto Kyoguchi, 12 rounds, for Teraji’s WBC junior flyweight title and Kyoguchi’s WBA “super” junior flyweight title

  • Title fight: Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Shokichi Iwata, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBO junior flyweight title

  • Junto Nakatani vs. Francisco Rodriguez, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Shuichiro Yoshino vs. Masayoshi Nakatani, 12 rounds, lightweights

Nov. 5: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Dmitry Bivol vs. Gilberto Ramirez, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title

  • Title fight: Chantelle Cameron vs. Jessica McCaskill, 10 rounds, for the undisputed junior welterweight title

  • Title fight: Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov vs. Zelfa Barrett, 12 rounds, for the vacant IBF junior lightweight title

Nov. 12: Sheffield, England

Nov. 12: Las Vegas (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Janibek Alimkhanuly vs. Denzel Bentley, 12 rounds, for Alimkhanuly’s WBO middleweight title

  • Title fight: Seniesa Estrada vs. Jazmin Gala Villarino, 10 rounds, for Estrada’s WBA women’s strawweight title

Nov. 12: Cleveland (DAZN)

Nov. 12: Manchester, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Natasha Jonas vs. Marie-Eve Dicaire, 10 rounds, for Jonas’ WBC and WBO women’s junior middleweight titles and Dicaire’s IBF women’s junior middleweight title

  • Dalton Smith vs. Kaisee Benjamin, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Frazer Clarke vs. Kamil Sokolowski, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Bradley Rea vs. Tyler Denny, 6 rounds, middleweights

Nov. 26: Carson, California (PPV)

  • Title fight: Regis Prograis vs. Jose Zepeda, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC junior welterweight title


DECEMBER

Dec. 1: Quebec, Canada

  • Title fight: Kim Clavel vs. Jessica Nery Plata, 10 rounds, for Clavel’s WBC women’s junior flyweight title and Nery Plata’s WBA women’s “super” junior flyweight title

Dec. 3: London

Dec. 3: TBA (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Estrada’s WBC franchise title

Dec. 10: Leeds, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Josh Warrington vs. Luis Alberto Lopez, 12 rounds, for Warrington’s IBF featherweight world title.

  • Title fight: Ebanie Bridges vs. Shannon O’Connell, 10 rounds, for Bridges’ IBF women’s bantamweight title

Dec. 10: New York (ESPN+)

Dec. 13: Tokyo (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Naoya Inoue vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBC, IBF and WBA bantamweight titles and Butler’s WBO bantamweight title.


JANUARY

Jan. 28: TBA

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Tim Tszyu, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF junior middleweight titles

Source link

You may also like

Leave a Comment