Home Shooting 9 medals for China and historical day for Egypt: World Championship is going on in Cairo

9 medals for China and historical day for Egypt: World Championship is going on in Cairo

by admin

Winners in 8 more events were determined today at the World Championship Rifle/Pistol which continues in Cairo, Egypt.

Athletes from 10 countries climbed the podium: People’s Republic of China (9 medals), India (6 medals), Republic of Korea (2 medals), Switzerland, Serbia, Austria, Finland, USA, Ukraine, Azerbaijan – 1 medal each.

For the first time in the history of the African Shooting Confederation, Egyptian athletes, Mohamed Mostafa SAAD, Magdi Mohamed Hafez IBRAHIM and Karim KENAWY finished sixth at the World Championship in Air Rifle Team Men Junior.

 

Results:

Final Air Pistol Team Women Junior

GOLD – India 

Shikha NARWAL, Esha SINGH and Varsha SINGH

SILVER – People’s Republic of China 

Nan ZHAO, Siyu WANG and Yiyao SHEN

BRONZE – Republic of Korea 

Minseo KIM, Jiin YANG and Yeseul KIM

 

Final Air Rifle Team Women Junior

GOLD – India 

Tilottama SEN, Nancy NANCY and Ramita RAMITA

SILVER – People’s Republic of China 

Yafei LIU, Ying SHEN and Lanlan YANG

BRONZE – Finland 

Essi Aini Elina HEISKANEN, Viivi Natalia KEMPPI and Alexandra ROSENLEW

 

Final Air Rifle Team Men Junior

GOLD – India 

Sri Karthik Sabari Raj RAVISHANKAR, Divyansh Singh PANWAR and Jain VIDIT

SILVER – People’s Republic of China 

Linshu DU, Mingshuai ZHU and Haohan LEI

BRONZE – USA 

Rylan William KISSELL, Scott ROCKETT and Benjamin SALAS

 

Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Team Men Junior

GOLD – People’s Republic of China 

Liu YANG, Shiwen WANG and Yangpan LIU

SILVER – Republic of Korea 

Seunghoon LEE, Seoyeong YOON and Sukjin HONG

BRONZE – India

Sameer SAMEER, Udhayveer SIDHU and Adarsh SINGH

 

Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team Junior

GOLD – India

Payal KULDEEP KHATRI and Adarsh SINGH

SILVER – People’s Republic of China

Sixuan FENG and Yangpan LIU

BRONZE – India

Tejaswani TEJASWANI and Sameer SAMEER

 

50m Rifle Prone Men

GOLD – Jan LOCHBIHLER from Switzerland 

SILVER – Yukun LIU from People’s Republic of China 

BRONZE – Zhonghao ZHAO from People’s Republic of China 

 

50m Pistol Men

GOLD – Damir MIKEC from Serbia 

SILVER – Bowen ZHANG from People’s Republic of China 

BRONZE – Viktor BANKIN from Ukraine 

 

50m Pistol Women

GOLD – Ranxin JIANG from People’s Republic of China

SILVER – Sylvia STEINER from Austria 

BRONZE – Nigar NASIROVA from Azerbaijan 

 

Watch tomorrow live streaming of 2 more finals: 10m Air Rifle Men Junior and 10m Air Rifle Women Junior, which will be available on the ISSF internet resources: YouTube, Facebook, Livestream. Share links with friends and support our athletes!  



Source link

You may also like

Leave a Comment